Preliminary Scientific Programme

  • Wednesday

    September 25th


  • Thursday

    September 26th


  • Friday

    September 27th


  • Saturday

    September 28th


08:30 - 19:00

Pre-Congress Course

Organised by Medical University Pleven, Bulgaria

Venue:
Telecommunication Endoscopic Center (TelEC), Medical University Pleven

Proctors:

Rainer Kimmig

Jordi Ponce

Grigor Gorchev

Coordinator:

Slavcho Tomov

Registration:
Registration fee will be paid separately from the main conference.

Programme:

8:30-10:30 Transportation from Sofia to Pleven

10:30-12:30 Training on live tissue and 3D simulators – da Vinci Xi, da Vinci S

12:30-13:30 Lunch, Foyer TelEC

13:30-16:30 Training on live tissue and 3D simulators – da Vinci Xi, da Vinci Si

16:30-17:00 Certification (in the highlights of the last council meeting discussion in Milan 2018)

17:00-19:00 Transportation from Pleven to Sofia

09:00 - 17:00 Training on Simulators & Certification

Proctor: Nina Hudry (France)

Coordinators:

Thomas Hebert (France)
Dobromir Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
Tsvetomir Ivanov (Bulgaria)

+ Mimics

+ 3D Systems

+ STAN Institute

12:00 - 12:10 Welcome & Opening Ceremony
12:10 - 12:30 Keynote lecture 

Chair: René Verheijen (France)

Past, Present and Future of Surgery - Camran Nezhat (USA)

12:30 - 14:30 Oncology Robotic Surgery Session I:
One Year After LACC Results – What’s  New?

Chairs: Henrik Falconer (Sweden), Vanna Zanagnolo (Italy)

12:30-12:45 SERGS statement - Thomas Ind (UK)

12:45-13:15 LACC group statement after a year -  Pedro Ramirez (USA)

Single-institutional and multi-center oncologic results:

13:15-13:30 Comparative analysis of robot-assisted and abdominal radical hysterectomy for patients with cervical cancer: 10-years experience – Grigor Gorchev (Bulgaria)

13:30-13:45 Single-institutional results – Jan Persson (Sweden)

13:45-14:00 Single-institutional results – Angelo Maggioni (Italy)

14:00-14:30 Round table discussion at the end of the session – take home message

14:30 - 15:30 Industry Symposium I
15:30 - 16:00
  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition
16:00 - 17:30 Benign Robotic Surgery
Session I :Does Robotic Surgery Improve Fertility?

Chairs: Martin Rudnicki (Denmark), Philippe Van Trappen (Belgium)

16:00-16:15 Myomectomy – Impact of myomectomy on fertility - Kirsten Hald (Norway)

16:15-16:30 Myomectomy – surgical removal and how to improve fertility - Celine Lönnerfors (Sweden)

16:30-16:45 Endometriosis – impact on fertility - Mikkel Seyer-Hansen (Denmark)

16:45-17:00 Endometriosis – Surgical aspects in relation to endometriosis and how to improve fertility - Camran Nezhat (USA) 

17:00-17:15 Single-port robotic surgery – Vito Cela (Italy)

17:15-17:30 Discussion

17:30 - 18:30 Surgical Surprises

Chairs: Vanna Zanagnolo (Italy, SERGS), Henric Falconer (Sweden, SERGS), Philip Shadduck (USA, SLS), Maurice Chung (USA, SLS), John Morrison (USA, SLS)

18:30 - 19:30 SERGS General Assembly
19:30 - 20:30 Welcome drink

Foyer in front of the main hall

09:00 - 17:00 Training on Simulators & Certification

Proctor: Nina Hudry (France)

Coordinators:

Thomas Hebert (France)
Dobromir Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
Tsvetomir Ivanov (Bulgaria)

+ Mimics

+ 3D Systems

+ STAN Insitute

 

08:00 - 09:30 Selected oral communication/videos session

Chairs: Eric Lambaudie (France), TBA

09:30 - 10:00
  • 9:30-10:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition
10:00 - 12:00 High Tech in Robotic Surgery

Chairs: Martin Rudnicki (Denmark), Rainer Kimmig (Germany), Slavcho Tomov (Bulgaria)

+ 3D videos

+ 3D Surgery Transmission from Pleven-Sofia 

Simultaneously:

Innovative Minimally invasive surgical approach to the uterus – High Intensity Focused Ultrasound (HIFU) – Live case transmission Pleven-Sofia 

00:00 - 13:00
  • 12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Industry Symposium II
14:00 - 16:15 Oncology Robotic Surgery Session II:
State of the Art

Chairs: Rainer Kimmig (Germany), Vanna Zanagnolo (Italy)

Clinical and oncologic outcomes, current trends in:

14:00-14:15 Nationwide Introduction of Minimally Invasive Robotic Surgery for Early-Stage Endometrial Cancer – Pernille Tine Jensen (Denmark)

14:15-14:30 Perioperative and survival outcomes of patients with endometrial cancer operated by three surgical approaches – robotic, laparoscopic and open. Ten years experience – Slavcho Tomov (Bulgaria)

14:30-14:45 Robot-assisted surgery for cervical cancer including nerve-sparing surgery, organ-preserving surgery and robot-assisted radical parametrectomy (published and unpublished data) - Eric Lambaudie (France)

14:45-15:00 Robot-assisted sentinel lyph node dissection in gynecologic malignant tumors – Henrik Falconer (Sweden)

New insights in robotics

15:00-15:15 Peritoneal mesometrial resection and TCL - a new surgical strategy in endometrial cancer - Rainer Kimmig (Germany)

15:15-15:30 Robotic multiport surgery versus single site in obese patients with endometrial cancer – Enrico Vizza (Italy)

15:30-15:45 Analysis of Sentinel Lymph Node Pathology, Recurrence, and Survival in Endometrial Cancer:  New Insights - Robert Holloway (USA)

15:45-16:00 Robot-assisted radical trachelectomy - new perspectives - John Boggess (USA) 

16:00-16:15 Discussion

16:15 - 16:45
  • 16:15-16:45 Coffee Break/Exhibition
16:45 - 17:25 Benign Robotic Surgery Session II:
Endometriosis and Robotics

Chairs: Martin Rudnicki (Denmark), Thomas Hebert (France)

16:45-17:00 Laparoscopy vs robotic surgery for endometriosis - Thomas Hebert (France)

17:00-17:20  Panel discussion:

New insight in the beneficial effect of robotic surgery in endometriosis

How to compare with laparoscopy – is it by looking at operative time, perioperative complications and quality of life? Other measures? Or should we compare?

Five min presentation from each panel members  (20 min): Martin Rudnicki (Denmark), Camran Nezhat (USA), Thomas Hebert (France), Philipe van Trappen (Belgium)

17:20-17:25 Take home message at the end of the session

17:25 - 17:55 Selected oral communication / videos session

Chairs: Eric Lambaudie (France), Grigor Gorchev (Bulgaria)

20:00 - 22:00 Networking event

The venue to be announced

08:00 - 08:30 Poster Session (e-Posters)

Chairs: Thomas Ind (UK), Thomas Hebert (France)

08:30 - 09:30 “Beyond borders with innovation”

Digital medicine, Robotics and Innovations

Chairs: Nina Bourdel (France), Thomas Ind (UK)

8:30-8:45 Future of robotics and beyond - Richard Satava (USA)

8:45-9:00 Big data and surgery: the next digital evolution? - Nicolas Bourdel (France)

9:00-9:15 Future OR - Mateusz Baron (Germany)

9:15-9:30 From Organs-on-chip towards "Patients" on chips- how microphysiological systems can impact modern medicine - Uwe Marx (Germany)

09:30 - 10:00
  • 9:30-10:00 Coffee Break/Exhibition
10:00 - 10:30 Industry Symposium III
10:30 - 11:00 Industry Symposium IV
11:00 - 12:15 Benign Robotic Surgery Session III

Chairs: Liliana Mereu (Italy), Philippe Van Trappen (Belgium)

11:00-11:15 Robotic hysterectomy in large and extra large uterus - Mona Orady (USA)

11:15-11:30  Placement of mesh for vaginal vault prolapse – indications, complications and evidence for correct surgical placement -  Alexander Popov (Russia)

11:30- 11:45  How to place the mesh – surgical tips and tricks - Jan Deprest (Belgium)

11:45-12:00  Fundamental of robotic surgery training - Richard Satava (USA)

12:00-12:15  Discussion

12:15 - 12:45 Closing Ceremony

+ Best Abstract/Movie/Poster Awards

+ SERGS 2020 Announcement

+ Closing SERGS President Lecture

You may also be interested in...

Abstracts

Closes on: June 15, 2019

Program

30+ Sessions and more

Registration

Early deadline: July 30, 2019

Sofia Landmarks

Explore top attractions